History's questions - German iziqna


What are the side effects of opium?

38 answers · 3 days ago


Best answer: Were the Norman invasions of Britain and Ireland a good thing? They did not unify England, Scotland and Wales. Edward I conquered Wales, and the Welsh didn't forgive that. One reason Wales was at least semi-content under Tudor rule was that the Tudors were partly Welsh. James VI of Scotland became James I... show more

How is Hubi withdrawing token?

6 answers · 2 days ago

Some have suggested we will have a war with China using conventional weapons. I personally think that we are too mutually dependent for any serious war, rather that there will be small moves to rebalance power and wealth. Say there was a war, would it be like the Cold War with the USSR? I’ll take any answer and... show more


Best answer: So you are so desensitised by it as it is so frequent you look at it as part of your country and 'normal life' and I am amazed so many people try to justify it, deflecting it when in reality It is horrific

Best answer: that would depend on how many people are left and how bad the damage was.



Mine was bush, I remember him and I remember Obama, I don't really remember bill clinton



Best answer: He, and many high ranking officers with him, rather choose suicide than falling into the hands of the enemy. In Hitler's case I think it's also because he finally realized how completely and utterly he failed at the end.

Often wondered this, my only guess is that it was the first such conflict which directly or indirectly affected almost everyone alive at the time?


I know it's mostly to do with history but why hate on a generation of people for something that happened centuries ago? Would a Scottish person hate an English person just because of who they are?

or did they just random select ppl from africa and bring them here on a ship?


Language

Categories