Books & Authors's questions - German iziqna

Let's imagine there's a shooting, war or accident and your girlfriend is slightly injured and has broken ribs and grazes or her back. The doctor has to take off her shirt. She doesn't want to because she's shy and none, even you, has ever seen her naked. She lets the doctor examine her but she... show more

...otherwise well written and interesting? If so, why?

My bathroom is the coldest place in my house. Sometimes it's so cold that I can see imperceptible clouds escaping from my mouth. As soon as I enter this freezing place, I finish my business and leave quickly. However, today I was forced to stay in this bathroom, squashed into this tiny bathtub, for god knows... show more

What does a cozy mystery mean?

7 answers · 1 day ago

A honey-sweet voice came from behind me. I turned leisurely and there she was. Standing before me was the most beautiful girl I’d ever seen. She wore a simple white dress with a gold braided belt that snaked around her waist, the ends hanging limpy in front of her. She had rich, mahogany hair that was twisted... show more

I'm currently reading George Orwells 1984, I'm only on the second page and I find so many words I don't know the understand or familiar with. These words are mainly adjectives. I feel like the novels loses its depth and understanding if you don't know what they mean if that makes sense. I know... show more


This book is exceedingly repulsive and it actually made me wary of the author who wrote it, that someone could write something so disgusting. This book is cover to cover filth, but it is surprisingly glorified in society. So why did he write it?

I bought 3 books around 3 months ago (it was buy 2 get one free) but the receipt expired. Could I still return them and exchange them for different books?

Writing a Short Story?

11 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: From now on, I always expect the unexpected. Why, you may wonder? Well, this is my story/ Well, it all began when... (This is where you come in..)


I plotted the story out from start to finish. I know the key points for the characters and have the scenes jotted down for when I get to that point in the story. Trouble is, when I try to write the story I can't find the words. I can't even get past the first chapter because I don't know how to express... show more

Will I get a free book?

10 answers · 2 days ago
My sister's husband is getting his first book published. He's written about a dozen or so book's that he has selfpublished on Kindle. I've bought them all. I gave them all five stars even when I thought they were drek. I'm not going to ask for one, but can I expect a free copy. If not, I... show more

Hi. As a writer and cartoonist, I've always kind of wondered about this. Certain characters are given (dark) rings around the eyes and thick, bushy eyebrows to make them look more sinister. Some characters that have this are Wile E. Coyote or Ralph Wolf from Looney Tunes, Wario and Waluigi from the Mario... show more

Any Good book recommendations?

12 answers · 2 days ago
Hello! Any of you have any good book recommendations? i'm into anything, leave some down below!

Do you believe in writers block?

17 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: no. I notice my hair stylist never has "stylist's block" and no working parent just gives up on taking care of their children because of "parents' block." It's nonsense claimed by amateurs, children, and the childish. When I don't feel like writing, I write anyway. That's... show more

There was this movie and it made me almost cry, the guy knew that soon something would happen to him but tried to protect the girl anyway, he gave her food, warms up her cold hands, took care of her when she was injured, when she had nightmares he would stand by her holding her hand so she knew she wasnt alone... show more


Language

Categories