Cars & Transportation's questions - German iziqna

Why is legal to charge men more for car insurance?

13 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I don’t care what the statistics say, if women were charged higher prices for car insurance because of “statistics”, they wouldn’t care and theyd protest against it. I dont think its fair that I have to pay more money because i’m a male.

Few weeks ago, my friend needed me to help him get to work as trains were down. So he picked me up and we drove to work. He left the car to me to drive home and straight away, outside of the workplace, an accident occurs. I am not insured to drive the car, although I have my own car insurance (would've used my... show more

How long I have to reinstate my car insurance after a late payment?

5 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago


What if I shift to 1st gear while going 70 mph?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 15 hours ago
My car 1st gear can only top 30 mph, but what if I go that fast?

Would a mini or a beetle be good for a First car?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 22 hours ago

Will a cracked head gasket make my car miss on cylinder 2?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Took my car to the shop. Dude said head gasket is bad. Will a head gasket make your car miss?

Best answer: A difference of only 3 psi is not going to make any noticeable difference. You'll get slightly reduced turning and braking performance - particularly on wet or icy roads since the amount of rubber actually touching the ground is reduced. You'll get slightly better fuel economy but probably not enough to... show more

Empty Motor Oil Containers.?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 9 hours ago

Mower battery will not charge?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago
Long story short if I have the battery unhooked from my mower and have it charging with my car which my battery is 12v it reads on my multimeter 13.6 but when I do the same thing but have the battery hooked up to my mower and I test it, is doesn't charge it just reads the current voltage of what it has like... show more

How can I get my Honda to top 110 mph on a closed track?

8 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 14 hours ago
I have a 2003 Honda Element awd 4 speed automatic. From my experience, the truck is peppy and gets up to speed until around 85 mph. After 85 the aerodynamic track really hinders the truck from reaching it's top speed. Under the right circumstances, I've clocked my truck up to 100-101 mph @4000-4100 rpms... show more


I have a 2008 Scion TC with about 170000 miles on it. Everything has seems to be in running order, except the issue of burning oil. It started off as something small with normally I'd have to put a quart in every month. It's gradually gotten worse, and in the past 10 days I've put 5 quarts in it.... show more

What should you remember when taking your road test for your license?

11 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
Best answer: Come to a complete stop at ALL stop signs, orangy and relights, and do not speed through ACTIVE school zones. Slow down at speed bumps.

I Put a small down payment on my car for 1200, so my car payments are 320 a month. If I give them extra money when my car payments are due will it lower my monthly total?

Do aftermarket exhausts damage hearing?

11 answers · Motorcycles · 2 days ago
Best answer: Many motorcycle exhausts are loud enough to damage hearing, whether original or aftermarket. Best to use foam earplugs before starting a long ride, so you will be able to enjoy music and hear conversations for decades into your future.

What kind of car is this?

8 answers · Other - Car Makes · 1 day ago

Can Anybody recommend a first car?

8 answers · Insurance & Registration · 23 hours ago
I have just gotten my driving licence. i love in the UK and I want to buy my first car. However i am quite an eccentric person nd i don't want an ordinary car. But I am mainly worried about insurance. Are there vintage or classic cars that won't be too expensive in insurance for a 17 year old?

Why would the heat in a car stop working completely?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago


Language

Categories