Maintenance & Repairs's questions - German iziqna

Warming up/Defrosting car?

26 answers · 1 day ago
I've always waited til the car interior is warmed up before i drive off in winter. My sister says its just a waste of gas and causing wear and tear on the motor. What say you YAHOO.

Best answer: I sometimes think that you need to stop your question above with a question mark after the word "car" and delete all the words and punctuation after the newly placed question mark.

How do deal with unsafe drivers?

16 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: Avoidance is the best way. Go to junk yard and get a VW chrome emblem and glue it to the back of your car. The other driver will see VW and automatically assume he is driving too slow....so will pull out and pass you. Even if YOU are speeding, he will pull out and pass you. Or also get a DIESEL chrome... show more

Hey, I have a 2004 Ford Escape that has had the battery warning light on the dash for about a month. I took it to auto zone and the battery and alternator tested good. Today I'm out and it won't turn over and has no power. The battery terminals are clean and the connections look good. Any idea what... show more

This may be a stupid question, and it's something that got me thinking as to why they stopped doing this. I know that in the early 90's Integras you can see the fuel level when the car is turned off all the way and the keys not in the ignition. I think it's better to see the fuel level without the keys.... show more

Where to look for lost car keys?

20 answers · 3 days ago

my supervisor at work on his 2017 GMC Sierra Denali keeps his headlights on auto when he leaves his car from the parking lot and he does it every morning I always wondered if it will drain your battery. I want to do it on my Civic because it looks cool and it is halogen lights he has LED



We see additives ranging from octane booster, fuel injector cleaner, engine tune-up, engine oil flush, to engine oil stop leaks. But do these products really work in your car, and up to what degree do these products work. If I were to use such products, I would go with STP or Liqui-Moly



OOPS! I broke a screw!?

13 answers · 2 days ago
I broke a screw off that holds the plug wires in place when I was replacing my plugs on my 2011 Honda Cr-V. Is this something that I can easily fix or should it go to a mechanic? I did not over-tighten the screw and the car runs just fine. I was hand tightening the screw and it broke off in the hole!





Best answer: A lot of progress has been made in lubricants, it can easily last 10K. Your owners manual probably says 7500 miles, but if it is using some oil and experiencing some blow by then 5000 would probably be good. I've heard some talk about sticking with 7500 and replacing the filter halfway through the 7500. The... show more

I am driving big modern made in America car. It's not old car but almost new. However I like the looks of old classic car from 1950s with tires white wall. I am thinking get white wall tires. They're like around 100 bucks more per tire than regular tire with no white wall. I mean really thick white wall... show more

Best answer: Don't waste your time guessing. Get a new drain plug and crush washer. Clean the surface. Put the crush washer and TORQUE the drain plug using a torque wrench.

Language

Categories