Insurance's questions - German iziqna

My job offers free lunch ($100 per paycheck) which we pay taxes on, thus the “free” aspect. But, unlike 401K and health insurance, the lunch is added to our gross income and then deducted. Does that mean that my salary is actually $2600 more (26 pay periods times 100)?



Are babies sexist?

6 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: milk delivery systems...

Am I covered?

6 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Your vandalism insurance will NOT cover a tenant's damage. That is what a security deposit is for and you will have to sue your tenant for damages over and above that amount. Insurance that covers vandalism is vandalism NOT within a unit that a tenant occupied but vandalism to the building in general, when... show more

Im 21, just moved im with relatives no job right now, gonna start school soon but I can't find a cheap plan to save my life. They want more than a hundred dollars a month with the "obamacare" market and even getting on my mother's plan would knock the premium another few hundred. What do I do... show more


It's ridiculous.

I bought insurance in December of last year & have paid two installments. I pay 180 every month as a new driver, but I decided to pay the remaining balance upfront as 700$. Now I don't know if that is a discount or if paying upfront covers for half the year

Best answer: If you said life insurance, then "possible", since an agent could sell you a policy that pays a big commission on 1 policy vs another. But with homeowners, most is pretty standard and covers the same things. thus there should be no reason for an agent to lie at all. The same goes for a auto policy. ... show more

Recently received notice that my insurance company is raising my rate because they made a mistake and gave me the wrong rate in the first place. I am beyond angry with this, is there any way I can fight this?!

I chose regular medicare, so I don't have to ask a primary Dr. if I can do anything. Do most people choose a plan where they have to waste time running to their primary Dr. to get permission for everything? I think this is not only dangerous, but it's a waste of time having to run to to two Drs. I honestly... show more

Would the family be required to return the money, even though they didn't actually defraud the insurance company, because they believed their loved one was dead? Does it depend on how much money was given, or what the money was used for? Like, if the money was only enough for the funeral and other final... show more

Best answer: You file Form 1040X to "amend" (change) what you filed in 2018. You would NOT prove it immediately. You must send the Form 1040X without any proof. If proof is required, then it will requested later. You must wait until then to "prove" something. If you are requested to prove it, then you... show more

It’s througg my employer, it would be $16 a week instead of $25, what does it mean? Is it still health insurance? Will I have to pay co-pays and deductibles? How does it differ from “classic” health insurance and would it cover my whole bill for a hospital visit?

I just found out today that I need a ankle replacement or a ankle Fusion from a pre-existing condition from an accident years ago. My short-term disability will not cover it because it s pre-existing and I need to be off at least six to eight weeks from work what do I do is there any other insurance companies that... show more


Started new job 12/17/19. Health benefits were to begin 1/01/19. I had my docs to them 12/20/19. They did not enter me into the system until 1/31/19. Coverage was not in place or verifiable the whole month of January. Did not go to dr or fill rx. It was verifiable 2/1/19. Now they are back charging me to 1/1/2019


I'm not insured from January through July 2018 due to lay-off the company I used to work for closed down. now I’m back on track and my coverage is from August through December. If so will I get a heavy penalty?

Language

Categories