Security's questions - German iziqna

My computer have a virus?

32 answers · 4 days ago

I was thinking Avast or Malwarebytes but I heard the reviews were bad on Malwarebytes

People getting me different answers on what kind a antivirus protection and malware protection some say defender and use malarebytes for malware but some say defender is not good so I look Avast antivirus protection they say is ok but is bulky and buggy but I don't know what to use

I know I need a virus protection for my windows 10 computer even tho it does have defender but people say is sucks but im just going to do social network YouTube mainly so I was thinking Free Avast virus protection

Best answer: I seriously doubt it. If they're a world class hacker then it's a possibility. But generally speaking and outside of Yahoo only law enforcement can get it. I wouldn't worry about it. I would think a world class hacker would have something better to do than hang out here.

I need help with cyber security?

5 answers · 16 hours ago


Best answer: Think about this, if he had photos he would just send you one to make you believe that he has what he says he has. Then he would get a higher response rate. He ain't got anything. Ignore it.


Do I need to get a virus protection or do I just get a clean up like Avast to clean it up the virus if I get one I heard it from Best buy geek squad

Best answer: i dont think you can connnnent being anonynnous, that nnight be how that happened

Can my IP address be corrupt?

12 answers · 7 days ago

Best answer: Don't worry about it. Your mail server saw it as junk mail.(which it is) I mean write a letter to yourself even it says "test" and mail it to yourself and you will see it is sorted as good mail. I get the same too, and I do put the mouse on the letter in the mailbox and leave it there to see where... show more


Is this just a hollywood thing, or is there an actual way to make your computer or usb or hard drive wipe itself if it is compromised? Say, for example it is encrypted with a password. Lets say someone tried to hack in and guess it and when they get it wrong, it wipes the whole drive? Does that exist? Or can all i... show more


I had a certain phone number for quite a while and kept getting phone calls from various family members(typically speaking Spanish), insurance companies, banks, and others believing that I was this one guy named Victor. Not only is this not my name, but I m not even a man. I eventually switched numbers thinking it... show more

what if i only use it for games and don't need a silly 2-factor authenti-whatever everytime i want a free app or want to change some setting? if a user wants to say "f*ckall to security", shouldn't that be their choice? especially as much as those things cost...

Ok I ask this question allot but I'm scared using the computer with out protection it already have defender but so I need virus protection or not I use social network and Pinterest etc mainly

Hacked or virus?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
I have recently started using chrome and have been having trouble with random accounts being accessed. I do not think it is a chrome issue but something is going on. It started a couple of weeks ago when i got an email from Ebay telling me that someone listed an item under my account and it would be locked until i... show more

Language

Categories