Car Audio's questions - German iziqna

Best answer: I hope so, it would be a welcome boost to our economies. However I don't believe it would happen unless we leave.

Why is my voltage dropping?

6 answers · 19 hours ago
High output alt 0 gauge wire throughout and yellow top battery. When im parked my voltage is at 14.0 I have 5 amps a d7500 xs as well. When I start diving the voltage would drop but it won't pass 14. I don't go max volume when I'm driving but I do go about half way. It will flux 14 to 12 but never... show more


Loud subwoofer or loud exhaust?

4 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Since it's a hatchback vehicle, get a single 12 inch sub around 600 watts RMS. It should be loud enough depending on what type of enclosure the sub is mounted on to.

In my 04 TL I replaced my old subwoofer with a used OEM factory one. When in used it rattles slightly. Is the subwoofer the problem or the amplifier. All the other speakers in the car perfectly fine. I also want to mention that I took out one of the speakers in the door panel as it blew. So the amplifier is... show more

I think my friend destroyed it. He borrowed my car for 2 days. He doesn’t even have a driver’s license. We are both 22 years old. What should I do with the sub?


Best answer: As the other speakers work it's got to be the sub woofer and speaker that have blown, no doubt by your insistence in playing excessively loud music through them to the intense annoyance of other road users. Why babies like you feel the need to do this is a mystery to me, would you like it if I went out of my... show more

Are "Powered Subwoofers" worth it?

6 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: Some are, some are not. In this case, a powered subwoofer uses a "plate amplifier". If they are under 300 watts, they are worth it. Powerful powered subwoofers over 500 watts aren't worth it. Because, the plate amplifier is installed inside and onto the enclosure. When the subwoofer hits hard and... show more



Turning sub bass down on amp?

4 answers · 3 months ago
My sub sounds great but on some songs it’s too loud where the bass doesn’t sound good like it gets so low it sounds high and has like a farting sound . I want to turn it down lower and from what I have read people have been saying to turn the gain down. I’ve linked a picture of my amp settings would I turn the gain... show more

Best answer: When it is decided there will never be anything better in the future.

Radio won't play cd?

4 answers · 4 months ago
When I put a CD in my CD player on my radio it will spin the CD for a few seconds and then it will stop and it won't play I tried hitting the play button but nothing will work what could be wrong with it?


Best answer: Crutchfield.com should have a complete kit for it.

Subwoofer in an apartment?

6 answers · 4 months ago
Best answer: How much more louder do you need it to be with a 10,000 watt system in your apartment? It's going to be VERY LOUD and possibly damage your hearing if the volumes on the PA's are high. Those subwoofers will get extremely LOUD around 20-40hz. Lower frequencies will travel farther and every piece of your... show more

New subwoofers seem weak..?

5 answers · 4 months ago
I just installed my rockford subs.. They are 2 10" 4-ohm SVC and came in a sealed box internally wired in parallel to make a 2 ohm amp load. Speakers are 300 RMS total, my amplifier is a rockford R500X1D rated at 500 W x 1 channel @ 2 ohms RMS. For some reason my subs sound very weak when trying to tune them..... show more


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tcQyz8ZT...

Language

Categories