Theater & Acting's questions - German iziqna


Best answer: He is a good actor.

How does a show get on Broadway?

5 answers · 2 days ago

Best answer: From an artistic sense, a play is written, directed and performed to be experienced with a live audience. Filming changes the artistic vision for the work which the artists involved may not want. The techniques and choices actors and directors make for a filmed performance are very different then those made for a... show more

I’m acting as Miss Dinsmore in Singin’ In The Rain. I thought it would be funny to add a flask to the scene (so I have a prop to interact with, and to make the crowd laugh). I want to bring this idea up with my director and see if she thinks it’s a good idea to add in. And yes, I can provide my own flask. However,... show more

Best answer: If you're asking about when would be a good age for a child to have fun acting and being in plays and the like - any age is fine. Taking acting classes, dance lessons, voice lessons can be fun for children who are interested in those areas. Being involved in school plays, community theater, church shows and... show more

I have heard how difficult it is to make it in hollywood so I was thinking about becoming a full time actor in korea even if im a white girl, with the hope of getting a role in a netflix production or korean films that westerners might watch and then use it as a shortcut to make it in hollywood. Do you think is a... show more

Best answer: I think some actors are better at connecting with a live audience and other actors are better at connecting with a camera and a few actors are equally good at both.

Best answer: One of the many challenging things with growing up is learning how to make choices and set priorities. To be completely frank with you - you cannot have a serious acting career and work on the Ph.D. at the same time. One will have to take priority and the other will suffer because of it. So why do you want to be... show more

Best answer: As Cogito said in a comment it means being fascinated with theater and wanting to become an actor.

Best answer: Not a competition. Both require talent but the styles are very different.

Scenario A: Let’s say I’m a high school drama teacher and I recently purchased the licensing rights for my school to put on a production of The Sound of Music. But I’m not a fan of the original staging. In the original stage musical My Favorite Things is sang towards the beginning by Maria and the Mother Abbess at... show more

Best answer: First step would be to make sure being on Broadway is your daughter's dream and passion and not yours. Then make sure she gets quality training from respected instructors. That includes voice lessons, dance/movement classes as well as acting classes. If she really loves the craft of acting, this should be... show more

Is Hollywood better than Broadway?

5 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Better is totally subjective. They both have their pros and cons. As an actor I much prefer stage to film.

Best answer: Do not rush and practice. It is like studying for a text, you cannot CRAM.

Best answer: The awards are for different Mediums. Tony is an award for a Broadway production. Oscar is an award for Movie productions

Best answer: It's a light-hearted musical.

So my girlfriend showed me auditions for a play we both love on Facebook and we both auditioned (she’s an actor I definitely am not) only problem now is I got a call back and she hasn’t heard yet, she doesn’t know I got invited back and I’m supposed to go back in 2 days for dance call. I’d really love to take part... show more

I m a university student from Japan preparing for the event for English learners. Is there anyone who can help me out? Here I have the script of the class. Opening Skit Nyokki: Day Camp is so interesting. We’re having fun! AWARA: Yes, we can learn many things in English. Erika: I am back. AWARA: Oh no. There’s... show more


Language

Categories